Griffith v. City of Cleveland, 2009–1363.
[…] Griffith appealed, and the court of appeals reversed, relying on a 2003 amendment to R.C. 2743.48(A)(5) in concluding that the Court of Claims has original jurisdiction over wrongful imprisonment when the claim is premised on “an error in procedure result[ing] in the individual's release.”

{¶ 5} We accepted the state's discretionary appeal. Griffith v. State, 123 Ohio St.3d 1492, 2009-Ohio-6015, 916 N.E.2d 1073.

Analysis
R.C. 2743.48(A)

{¶ 6} R.C. 2743.48 provides:

{¶ 7} “(A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a ‘wrongfully imprisoned individual’ means an individual who satisfies each of the following:

{¶ 8} “(1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised Code by an indictment or information prior to, or on or after, September 24, 1986, and the violation charged was an aggravated felony or felony.