Griffith v. City of Bellevue
[…] The Superior Court granted Greacen's motion to dismiss the writ. Griffith appealed. The Court of Appeals affirmed, explaining:
Once the statute of limitations and 90-day cure period ran, the superior court lost jurisdiction over the matter.
Our holding here establishes a bright line rule which, in our view, is both desirable and necessary to further Washington's longstanding policy of finality in land use decisions.
Griffith v. City of Bellevue, 77 Wash.App. 757, 761-62, 893 P.2d 689, 691-92 (1995).
Although RCW 7.16.050 provides "[t]he [writ] application must be made on affidavit by the party beneficially interested," we hold a signed verification is not a jurisdictional requirement. RCW 7.16.340 directs us to apply the civil rules in writ proceedings. Since the Legislature enacted RCW 7.16.050 in 1895, we have adopted civil rules that place substance over form and aim to resolve cases on the merits.