Griffith v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Id. at 4–18. Specifically, they claim that Congress does not have the power to exempt a private corporation such as Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac from state or local taxation. Id.

The motion to dismiss and the motion for partial summary judgment both turn on the issue of defendants' immunity from state and local taxation. If defendants are indeed immune, then plaintiffs' claims and motion for partial summary judgment fail as a matter of law. The court has jurisdiction to resolve the issue under 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f), which provides that “all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States,” and under 28 U.S.C. § 1367.

II. Motion to Dismiss
A.

In order to survive a motion to dismiss, “a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’ Ashcroft v.