Griffith v. Raven Red Ash Coal Co. Inc
[…] City of Alexandria v. Mc-Clary, 167 Va. 199, 202, 188 S.E. 158, 160, and cases there cited.

We should remember, too, that "the common law is not to be considered as altered or changed by statute unless the legislative intent be plainly manifested". Norfolk & Western R. Co. v. Virginian Railway Co, 110 Va. 631, 646, 66 S.E. 863, 868.

Construed in the light of these principles and the provisions of the Act to which we have referred, we think that it is manifest that it was the purpose of section 12, Michie's Code 1936, § 1887(12), to exclude the common-law remedies of an employee, his personal representative, etc, only for such injury or death as is covered by section 2, Michie's Code 1936, § 1887(2) (d)--that is, "by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment"-- leaving unimpaired the common-law right of action for damages for the personal injury or death of the employee when such does not arise out of and in the course of the employment.