Griffith v. Raven Red Ash Coal Co. Inc
[…] Section 4 of the Act, Michie's Code 1936, § 1887(4), provides that every employer and employee "shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of this act respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall be bound thereby, " unless prescribed notices are given.

These sections should, of course, be interpreted in the light of the purpose of the Act as a whole and its other provisions.

Section 2 of the Act, Michie's Code 1936, § 1887(2), contains this statutory definition:

"(d) 'Injury' and 'personal injury' shall mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment * * *"

The death of an employee, in order to be compensable under the Act, must be from an accident arising out of and in the course of the employment. Kent v. Virginia-Carolina Chemical Co, 143 Va. 62, 65, 129 S.E. 330. See, also, section 4 of the Act, Michie's Code 1936, § 1887(4), supra.