Griggs v. C & H, 2264, September Term, 2004.
[…] Griggs argued that, because appellees never asked to review the May 25 order, the circuit court could not review the substantive decisions made in that order.

While Griggs's motion to dismiss their petition for judicial review was still pending, appellees moved for summary judgment on the basis of Md.Code (1991, 1999 Repl. Vol., 2005 Cum. Supp.), section 9-709 of the Labor and Employment Article (LE). This section provides that, "if a covered employee fails to file a claim within 2 years after the date of the accidental personal injury, the claim is completely barred." Appellees asserted that, as a matter of law, Griggs's claim is barred because he filed it on February 20, 2004, more than two years after the January 2, 2002 accident.