Grijalva v. Shalala
[…] Plaintiffs seek summary judgment for Defendant's failure to enforce service requirements on HMOs in violation of statutory mandates and the Due Process Clause of the Constitution. Plaintiffs complain HMOs either fail to provide any notice or provide inadequate notice when medical services are denied. Plaintiffs contend that the Constitution requires an expedited hearing before an HMO can deny services and that HMOs carry the burden of proof for Medicare denials.

A. Jurisdiction Revisited: 42 U.S.C. § 405(g)

Section 405(g) of the Social Security Act applies to service denials by HMOs because 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm provides:

(B) A member enrolled with an eligible organization under this section who is dissatisfied by reason of his failure to receive any health service to which he believes he is entitled and at no greater charge than he believes he is required to pay is entitled, if the amount in controversy is $100 or more, to a hearing before the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and in any such hearing the Secretary shall make the eligible organization a party. If the amount in controversy is $1000 or more, the individual or eligible organization shall, upon notifying the other party, be entitled to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision as provided in section 405(g) of this title, and both the individual and the eligible organization shall be entitled to be parties to that