Grimes v. State
[…] In the aggregate, Grimes was ordered to serve a 111-year sentence in the Department of Correction. Grimes now appeals his convictions and sentence.
[12] Grimes argues that the twenty counts of incest in the charging information lack specific facts to distinguish each charged count from the others, and therefore, he was not given sufficient notice of the charges against him. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2 provides that the charging information shall state "the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition" and contain "a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged." I.C. § 35-34-l-2(a)(4), (d). The purpose of a charging information is to advise the defendant of the particular offense charged so that he can prepare a defense and be protected from being twice placed in jeopardy for the same offense. Leggs v. State , 966 N.E.2d 204, 207 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).