Grimmer v. Lord Day & Lord
[…] (Answer to Am.Class Action Compl. ¶¶ 32-33.) The first exception, which Lord Day calls the "faltering company exception," permits an employer to order the shutdown of a site of employment less than sixty days after giving notice if "the employer was actively seeking capital or business which, if obtained, would have enabled the employer to avoid or postpone the shutdown and the employer reasonably and in good faith believed that giving the notice required would have precluded the employer from obtaining the needed capital or business." § 2102(b)(1). The second exception, which Lord Day calls the "unforeseeable business circumstances exception," exempts employers from the sixty-day notice requirement when the shutdown "is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required." § 2102(b)(2)(A).

The WARN Act imposes an additional obligation on employers who seek to invoke these statutory exceptions. It provides that an "employer relying" on the statutory exceptions "shall give as much notice as is practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period." § 2102(b)(3).