Grimsley v. Board of Trustees
[…] In 1983, subdivision (d) was entirely deleted from section 44949. Although the substance of the deleted language is included in amended section 44948.5, subdivision (e), that section is restricted on its face to teachers whose probationary period commenced before the 1983-1984 fiscal year.

Appellants seek to overcome the consequence of this legislative deletion of the provision guaranteeing probationary employees continued employment absent a showing of cause for their nonreemployment by arguing the applicability of amended Education Code section 44948.3. This section provides:

"(a) First and second year probationary employees may be dismissed during the school year for unsatisfactory performance determined pursuant to Article 11 (commencing with Section 44660) of Chapter 3, or for cause pursuant to Section 44932. Any dismissal pursuant to this section shall be in accordance with all of the following procedures:

"(1) The superintendent of the school district or the superintendent's designee shall give 30 days' prior written notice of dismissal, not later than March 15 in the case of second year probationary employees.