Grinnell Corp. D/b/a Grinnell Fire Prot. v. Wood
[…] (1) the insurer's notification process must be commercially reasonable, whether oral or in writing;
(2) the insurer must specify the limits of optional coverage and not merely offer additional coverage in general terms;
(3) the insurer must intelligibly advise the insured of the nature of the optional coverage; and
(4) the insured must be told that optional coverages are available for an additional premium.

Id. at 521, 354 S.E.2d at 556.

In response to the Wannamaker decision, the South Carolina General Assembly enacted S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-350, which establishes certain requirements for forms used by insurers in making offers of optional insurance coverages. Section 38-77-350(A) states:

The director or his designee shall approve a form that automobile insurers shall use in offering optional coverages required to be offered pursuant to law to applicants for automobile insurance policies. This form must be used by
insurers for all new applicants. The form, at a minimum, must provide for each optional coverage required to be offered:
(1) a brief and concise explanation of the coverage;
(2) a list of available limits and the range of premiums for the limits;
(3) a space for the insured to mark whether the insured chooses to accept or reject the coverage and a space for the insured to select the limits of coverage he desires;
(4) a space for the insured to sign the form which acknowledges that he has been offered the optional coverages;
(5) the mailing address and telephone number of the Insurance Department which the applicant may contact if the applicant has any questions that the insurance agent is unable to answer.

S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-350(A). If the insurer's form complies with these requirements, section 38-77-350(B) provides a conclusive presumption in favor of the insurer that the insured made a knowing waiver of the option to purchase additional coverages.3

Nonetheless, failure to comply with ...