Grippo v. Perazzo
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review the district court's judgment of dismissal de novo and will uphold a dismissal only if it appears beyond doubt that the allegations in the complaint, when viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, do not state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Theoharous v. Fong, 256 F.3d 1219, 1224 (11th Cir.2001).

DISCUSSION
A. Failure to Allege the Purchase of a Security

Section 517.301 of the Florida Securities and Investor Protection Act makes it unlawful for any person "in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any investment or security":

1. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;