Grivnow v. Bowser
[…] D.C. Pub. Sch., 60 F.Supp.3d 130, 142 (D.D.C. 2014) (alteration in original) (quoting Atchinson v. District of Columbia, 73 F.3d 418, 424 (D.C. Cir. 1996)). “A suit for damages against municipal officials in their official capacities ‘is thus equivalent to a suit against the municipality itself.' Id. (quoting Atchinson, 73 F.3d at 424); see Price v. D.C., 545 F.Supp.2d 89, 94 (D.D.C. 2008) ([T]he complaint names the mayor as a defendant in his official capacity only, which is equivalent of suing the city.” (quoting Jungels v. Pierce, 825 F.2d 1127, 1129 (7th Cir. 1987)); see also D.C. Code § 1615.54 (providing that a D.C. Whistleblower Protection Act claim may be brought “against the District, and, in his or her personal capacity, any District employee, supervisor, or official having personal involvement in the prohibited personnel action”). Accordingly, the Court will construe Grivnow's claims against the defendants in their official capacities as claims brought against the District of Columbia and direct the Clerk's Office to add the District of Columbia to the caption of this case. See, e.g., Proctor v.