Grogan v. Blooming Grove Volunteer Ambulance Corps
[…] Because BGVAC's conduct does not constitute state action under either theory, we affirm the judgment of the district court.

BACKGROUND 2

BGVAC is a private, non-profit membership corporation organized under the laws of New York. The Town of Blooming Grove, New York contracted with BGVAC to provide emergency medical services and general ambulance services to the members of that community, as authorized by New York Town Law § 198(10–f). As relevant here, that statutory provision states that a town in New York “may ... provide” emergency medical and general ambulance services “and to that end may ... [c]ontract with one or more ... organizations ... to supply, staff and equip emergency medical service or ambulance vehicles suitable for such purposes and operate such vehicles for the furnishing of prehospital emergency treatment.” N.Y. Town Law § 198(10–f)(a)(iii). Various other provisions of New York law permit “municipalities” to provide emergency medical and general ambulance services in a similar manner, see N.Y. Gen. Mun.