Grolier Inc. v. F.T.C.
[…] The Commission's designated judge considers whether the Commission's attorney has proved the soundness of the Commission's case against the respondent. And in the end the Commission, aided by its staff, decides whether or not the respondent has committed the unfair trade practice of which the Commission had complained.

Id. at 1034-35.

In an effort to minimize any unfairness caused by this consolidation of responsibilities, the APA mandates an internal separation of the investigatory-prosecutorial functions from adjudicative responsibilities. The relevant portion of APA § 554(d) states:

An employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting functions for an agency in a case may not, in that or a factually related case, participate or advise in the decision, recommended decision, or agency review pursuant to section 557 of this title . . ..

5 U.S.C. § 554(d). 1 To violate section 554(d), then, an agency employee must, in the same or a factually related case, (1) engage in "investigative or prosecuting functions," 2 and (2) "participate or advise in the decision."