Grondal v. U.S.A
[…] Appearing on behalf of the Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation was Timothy Woolsey.

None of the individually named Defendants who have ownership interests in the real property known as MA-8 appeared. The court notes that the United States has not entered an appearance on behalf of any of the named individual Indian landowners. The court does not know why such an appearance has not been filed since the United States actually granted the Master Lease (as opposed to simply approving it) on behalf of at least certain landowners pursuant to its authority under 25 C.F.R. § 162.601.1 More importantly, 25 U.S.C. § 175 provides that "[i]n all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States district attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity," although the statute is not mandatory. Siniscal v.