Groseth Intern., Inc., Matter of
[…] Groseth asserts that notice of appeal in this matter was improperly served. It claims that the requirements of SDCL 1-26-31 which regard serving of a notice of appeal are satisfied only by personal service or service by registered or certified mail. Although Groseth actually received within the statutorily prescribed time period IH's notice of appeal, it argues nonetheless that notice was served improperly because it arrived via ordinary, first class mail. 2

The statute upon which Groseth principally relies, SDCL 1-26-31, reads as follows:

An appeal shall be taken by serving a notice of appeal upon the adverse party and upon the agency which rendered the decision, and by filing the same, or a certified copy, with proof of such service in the office of the clerk of courts of the county in which the venue of the appeal is set, within thirty days after the agency served notice of the final decision or, if a rehearing is authorized by law and is requested, within thirty days after notice has been served of the decision thereon. Service required by this section may be performed by registered or certified mail and is complete when the material to be served is deposited with the United States postal service.

We note that only the last sentence of this statute pertains to serving a notice of appeal.