Gross v. Hoffman
[…] The certificates were assigned to the First National Bank of West Allis, of which the plaintiff is receiver. The ground laid for recovery from the deputy treasurer and the city treasurer and his bondsman is that the deputy city treasurer failed to enter the assessments covered by the certificates upon the delinquent tax roll of the year 1930 as it is claimed they should have been entered, whereby, plaintiff claims, the lien of the certificates was lost and the plaintiff was damaged to the extent of the amount of the certificates. The ground laid for recovery from the city is section 62.25 (2) (a), Stats., which reads:

“Damages, if any, in an action against a city officer in his official capacity, except the action directly involve the title to his office, shall not be awarded against such officer, but may be awarded against the city.”

The certificates recited that the amount thereof with interest to March 1, 1931, would be entered upon the 1930 tax roll. The amount was so entered.