Gross v. ND DEPT. OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] [¶ 3] Gross appealed to the district court. The district court dismissed his appeal, concluding the Department's order was not a final appealable order under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42(1), because it did not determine the legal rights, duties, privileges, immunities or other legal interests of Gross. Gross appealed to this Court.
[¶ 4] Gross's appeal to this Court is timely under N.D.R.App.P. 4(a) and N.D.C.C. § 28-32-49. This Court has jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, §§ 2 and 6, and N.D.C.C. § 28-32-49. The district court's jurisdiction, however, is a disputed issue.
[¶ 5] Section 28-32-42(1), N.D.C.C., authorizes appeals to the district court from final orders of an administrative agency, see Raboin v. North Dakota Dep't of Human Services, 552 N.W.2d 329, 332 (N.D.1996),
and provides "[a]ny party to any proceeding heard by an administrative agency, except when the order of the administrative agency is declared final by any other statute, may appeal from the order within thirty days after notice of the order has been given as required by section 28-32-39." Section 28-32-01(7), N.D.C.C., defines "order" as "any agency action of particular applicability which determines the legal rights, duties, privileges, immunities, or other legal interests of one or more specific persons."