Gross v. Woodman's Food Market, Inc.
[…] Woodman's consented to the amendment, but objected to its relation back.

¶ 9. The circuit court granted the motion of Gross and Mall Mart, Inc. to allow the amendment to relate back to the filing of the original complaint. The court concluded that the amendment related to the same transactions and operative facts as those in the original complaint, and the failure to name Mall Mart, Inc. in that complaint had not prejudiced Woodman's ability to defend against the claims.

¶ 10. The applicable statute, WIS. STAT. § 802.09(3), provides:

(3) RELATION BACK OF AMENDMENTS. If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against such party, the party to be brought in by amendment has received such notice of the institution of the action that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against such party.

[1-5]

¶ 11. This statute applies to an amendment to add a plaintiff. Korkow v. Gen. Cas. Co. of Wisconsin, 117 Wis. 2d 187, 196, 344 N.W.2d 108 (1984); Estate of Kitzman v. Kitzman, 163 Wis. 2d 399, 402, 471 N.W.2d 293 (Ct. App. 1991). If the claim asserted in the amendment arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or event set forth in the original pleading, relation back is presumptively appropriate; however, the circuit court has the discretion to deny leave to amend when it would result in prejudice to the other party.