Grotelueschen v. Grotelueschen
[…] Defendant argues that even though Michigan has abolished the traditional fault basis for divorce, it still is incumbent upon the moving party to allege and prove in open court the grounds for divorce. According to defendant, little more was alleged or proven than "normal marital bickering" 1 over plaintiff's drinking problem, a situation which did not support a conclusion that the marriage had broken down or that there was no reasonable likelihood that the marriage could be preserved. We strongly disagree.

M.C.L. Sec. 552.6(3); M.S.A. Sec. 25.86(3) provides:

"The court shall enter a judgment dissolving the bonds of matrimony if evidence is presented in open court that there has been a breakdown in the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved."

If either party in a marriage relationship is unwilling to live together, then the objects of matrimony[113 MICHAPP 399] have been destroyed. What "No-Fault" Means to Divorce, 51 Mich. State Bar J. 16, 18 (1972), Kretzschmar v. Kretzschmar, 48 Mich.App. 279, 284-285, 210 N.W.2d 352 (1973).