Group Health Ass'n, Inc. v. Blumenthal, No. 7
[…] Therefore the claim is subject to mandatory arbitration.
The Blumenthals do not allege that GHA itself was negligent; instead, the complaint against GHA is based on the doctrine of respondeat superior. Simply stated, the Blumenthals hope to prove that Dr. Barrows and other GHA employees were negligent in treating Mrs. Blumenthal, and that GHA as their employer is vicariously liable for that negligence.
The mandatory arbitration provisions in § 3-2A-02(a) of the Health Care Malpractice Claims Act apply to "[a]ll claims, suits, and actions, including cross claims, third-party claims, ... by a person against a health care provider." GHA asks us to construe this provision so that any claim based on the malpractice of a health care provider will be subject to arbitration. Essentially, GHA asserts that the word "claims" is broader than "suits" or "actions" and should be so interpreted.