Group Health Ass'n, Inc. v. Blumenthal, No. 7
[…] I. Is GHA a "Health Care Provider?"
Section 3-2A-01(e) of the Health Care Malpractice Claims Act defines "health care provider" as follows:
" 'Health care provider' means a hospital, a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article, a physician, an osteopath, an optometrist, a chiropractor, a registered or licensed practical nurse, a dentist, a podiatrist, and a physical therapist, licensed or authorized to provide one or more health care services in Maryland."
"Related institution," as defined in § 19-301(j) of the Health-General Article,
"means an organized institution, environment, or home that:
(i) Maintains conditions or facilities and equipment to provide domiciliary, personal, or nursing care for 2 or more unrelated individuals who are dependent on the administrator, operator, or proprietor for nursing care or the subsistence of daily living in a safe, sanitary, and healthful environment; and
(ii) Admits or retains the individuals for overnight care."
[453 A.2d 1203] Under the statutory definition of an HMO, supra n. 1, it is neither a hospital nor a related institution. Consequently, it is clear from the plain meaning of the Health Care Malpractice Claims Act that an HMO, itself, is not included within the definition of health care provider.