Group Health Ass'n, Inc. v. Blumenthal, No. 7
[…] Blumenthal also discussed a proposed automobile trip from Maryland to Tennessee which Dr. Barrows stated would not be harmful to her condition. Early in January 1980, while still in Tennessee, Mrs. Blumenthal, who was approximately four and one-half months pregnant, gave birth to a female child, Grace Anne Blumenthal, who died about 2 1/2 hours after delivery.
On February 23, 1981, Mrs. Blumenthal and her husband filed a malpractice claim against Dr. Barrows with the Health Claims Arbitration Office pursuant to Maryland's Health Care Malpractice Claims Act, Code (1974, 1980 Repl.Vol.), § 3-2A-02(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (hereafter sometimes referred to as "the Act"). 4
Page 108
Section 3-2A-02(a) subjects to the mandatory arbitration provisions of the Act "[a]ll claims, suits, and actions, including cross claims, third-party claims, and actions under Title 3 Subtitle 9 of this article, by a person against a health care provider for medical injury allegedly suffered by the person in which damages of more than $5,000 are sought."