Group Health Co-op. of Puget Sound, Inc. v. State Through Dept. of Revenue
[…] than the date the Department "officially" adopted the change as policy.   Group Health cross appeals these judgments.   We affirm the trial court on all issues
                

RCW 82.04.431(1)(b) and RCW 82.04.4297

RCW 82.04.431 defines a health or social welfare organization for the purposes of RCW 82.04.4297. 1 Prior to trial the parties agreed that Group Health met all of the criteria enumerated in RCW 82.04.431, except for section (1)(b). RCW 82.04.431(1)(b) requires the "[s]alary or compensation paid to its officers and executives must be ... at levels comparable to the salary or compensation of like positions within the public service of the state". (Italics ours.) The titles of President, Vice President, Secretary and Treasurer are given to persons who apparently serve only in an honorary, ceremonial or voluntary capacity. These persons, so titled, are not compensated for holding their positions.