Group Health Plan, Inc. v. Philip Morris Inc.
[…] Section 325F.69, subdivision 1, provides:

The act, use, or employment by any person of any fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, misleading statement or deceptive practice, with the intent that others rely thereon in connection with the sale of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is enjoinable as provided herein.

The third substantive statute, section 325D.13, states: "No person shall, in connection with the sale of merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true quality, ingredients or origin of such merchandise."

The fourth statute at issue provides remedies that may be pursued by private parties for violation of these substantive statutes. This remedial statute is Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a (2000).