Grovijohn v. Virjon, Inc., No. 00-0345.
[…] A person challenging a statute must negate every reasonable basis upon which the statute could be upheld as constitutional.

Channon v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 629 N.W.2d 835, 852 (Iowa 2001) (quoting In re Morrow, 616 N.W.2d 544, 547 (Iowa 2000)).

III. The Merits

Many states have passed legislation known as dramshop acts. These statutes are designed to give parties injured by an intoxicated person a right of action against the persons who sold and served the intoxicating liquors. Slager v. HWA Corp., 435 N.W.2d 349, 351 (Iowa 1989) (citing 48A C.J.S. Intoxicating Liquors § 429, at 136 (1981)). In Iowa, the dramshop statute has been in existence since 1862. See 1862 Iowa Acts ch. 47, § 2. Iowa Code section 123.92 provides in part:

Any person who is injured ... by an intoxicated person or resulting from the intoxication of a person, has a right of action for all damages actually sustained, severally or jointly, against any licensee or permittee ... who sold and served any beer, wine, or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 practice notes
  • Varnum v. Brien, No. 07-1499.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Iowa
    • April 3, 2009