Grube v. Union Pacific R. Co., 69,233
[…] Grube v. Union Pacific R. Co., 69,233

Decision Date16 December 1994
Docket NumberNo. 69,233,69,233
Citation256 Kan. 519,886 P.2d 845
PartiesErnest M. GRUBE, Appellee, v. UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY, Appellant.
CourtKansas Supreme Court

Syllabus by the Court

1. The Federal Employer's Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq. (1988), provides in part that "[e]very common carrier by railroad ... shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury [or death] while he is employed by such carrier ... for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharfs, or other equipment."

2. What constitutes negligence under the Federal Employer's Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq. (1988), is a federal question and does not vary in accordance with the differing conceptions of negligence applicable under state and local laws for other purposes.