Gruber v. Lincoln Hospital Dist.
[…] The present action is brought under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, ORS chapter 28. ORS 28.020 provides:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under any such instrument, constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.

Thus a complaint under this section must show how plaintiff's "rights, status, or other legal relations are affected" by an instrument or enactment, the construction or validity of which he seeks to have determined.