Grunenthal v. Long Island Railroad Company
[…] Under the New York General Obligations Law, McKinney's Consol.Laws, c. 24-A, § 5-501, the legal rate of interest is six percent per annum.

This analysis would dispose of the present controversy except that the Long Island claims that a four percent rate is made applicable to it by a special statutory provision. It argues that as a subsidiary corporation of the Metropolitan Transportation Authority it is entitled to the benefits of Section 1266, subdivision 5, of the New York Public Authorities Law, McKinney's Consol.Laws, c. 43-A, which provides in pertinent part:

"Each such subsidiary corporation and any of its property, functions and activities shall have all of the privileges, immunities, tax exemptions and other exemptions of the authority and of the authority\'s property, functions and activities."

One of the "privileges" to which the Long Island claims to be entitled is that provided by Section 1276, subdivision 5 of the Public Authorities Law:

"The rate of interest to be
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • U.S. v. Hannon
    • United States