Grupo Indus. Camesa v. US
[…] Plaintiffs further assert that allowing the absent Commissioners to vote violates the principle laid down in Morgan v. United States, that "the one who decides must hear." 298 U.S. 468, 481, 56 S.Ct. 906, 912, 80 L.Ed. 1288 (1936). Plaintiffs have not provided the court with any statute, judicial precedent or indication of congressional intent directly supporting their position. The court finds Plaintiffs' position lacks merit.

19 U.S.C. § 1677c(a)(1) provides that "the Commission shall ... hold a hearing in the course of an investigation upon the request of any party to the investigation before making a final determination...." Plaintiffs assert that Congress intended the "Commission" voting upon the final determination be the same as the "Commission" holding the hearing, and that Chairman Newquist and Commissioner Rohr were not part of Commission holding the hearing, and therefore were not eligible to vote.