Grzegorczyk v. United States
[…] Between the 2 years and 7 months of extrastatutory punishment imposed on the § 1958(a) conviction and the 5 years imposed on the concededly invalid § 924(c) conviction, then, over 7½ years of unlawful incarceration hang in the balance.

Nonetheless, this Court denies certiorari.

II

Grzegorczyk's case falls comfortably within this Court's longstanding GVR practice, as codified in statute and applied in precedent. The authority for this practice stems from 28 U.S.C. § 2106, which provides that "[t]he Supreme Court ... may ... vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and ... require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances."

This Court has historically exercised this broad grant of authority to issue GVR orders in many circumstances, including, as relevant here, "in light of the position asserted by the Solicitor General" (e.g. , where the Solicitor General confesses error).