Guardian Energy, LLC v. Cnty. of Waseca, s. A14–1883
[…] Although the parties agreed that the land and the buildings on the land are taxable real property, they disagreed about whether 27 tanks are taxable. The disputed tanks serve various functions in the ethanol-production process and, in general, are bolted to or sit on concrete foundations or piers. The tax court concluded that all of the disputed tanks are taxable real property. Guardian Energy, LLC v. Cty. of Waseca, No. 81–CV–10–365, 2013 WL 8719413 (Minn.T.C. July 9, 2013).

All real and personal property is taxable unless otherwise exempt. Minn.Stat. § 272.01 (2014). Minnesota Statutes § 272.03, subd. 1(a) (2012), broadly defines “ ‘real property’ ” for taxation purposes as “the land itself ... and all buildings, structures, and improvements or other fixtures on it.” See also S. Minn. Beet Sugar Coop v. Cty. of Renville (SMBSC), 737 N.W.2d 545, 551 (Minn.2007). However, the tools, machinery, and equipment used in the property's production activity or business are excluded from the definition of real property. Minn.Stat. § 272.03, subd. 1(c)(i).