Guardian Energy, LLC v. County of Waseca, 81-CV-10-365
[…] On March 6, 2015, the County filed its motion for costs and disbursements, seeking an award of statutory costs, expert witness fees, and reproduction of exhibits totaling $21, 705.15. Although Guardian Energy appealed to the Minnesota Supreme Court, [1] and although we subsequently amended our findings of fact and conclusions of law on remand, the County remained the prevailing party within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 278.07 (2018) ("If the tax is sustained in the full amount levied or increased, costs and disbursements may, in the discretion of the court, be taxed and allowed as in delinquent tax proceedings and shall be included in the judgment.").