Guardianship of Aschenbrenner, Matter of, 14610
[…] Our examination of the procedure utilized in the District Court in this case leads us to conclude that the termination of the mother's custody and the award of guardianship to the grandparents was improper and must be reversed.

The grandparents instituted this action by filing a petition for appointment of guardian of minors. We thus begin our analysis by examining the statutes governing the appointment of such guardians. Part 2, Chapter 5, Title 91A, 1947 Revised Codes of Montana, now Part 2, Chapter 5, Title 72 Montana Code Annotated.

Initially, we note that under section 91A-5-204, R.C.M.1947, now section 72-5-222(1) MCA, that a "court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if All parental rights of custody have been terminated Or suspended by circumstances or prior court order." The District Court is required, however, to following very specific procedures in the appointment of the guardian: