Guardianship of Larson, Matter of, 20044
[…] [T]he rigid requirements imposed upon an executor or administrator regarding the filing of vouchers is no longer applicable. This is not to say, of course, that the personal representative of an estate does not owe the highest duty of fidelity to the estate and to the beneficiaries thereof. We are satisfied that the trial court made a painstaking effort to insure that this high standard of fidelity be honored....

Weickum, 323 N.W.2d at 876. This standard also applied to guardianships. Nelson, supra. 1

¶15 On July 1, 1993, SDCL §§ 30-26-3 and 30-25-28 were repealed and SDCL ch 29A-5, the current South Dakota Guardianship and Conservatorship Act went into effect. 2 SDCL 29A-5-103 states:

The provisions of this chapter concerning the filing of reports by guardians and the filing of accountings by conservators may not be retroactively applied and prior law shall control as to whether a report or accounting will be required for any period prior to July 1, 1993.

(Emphasis added). Thus, the children are incorrect when they argue it retroactively applies the receipt requirements of SDCL 29A-5-408. 3

ISSUE
¶16 ARE THE TRIAL COURT'S FINDINGS CLEARLY ERRONEOUS THAT VERLYNE PROPERLY CARRIED OUT HER DUTIES AS GUARDIAN?
¶17 1. Cash Disbursements