Guardianship of Nelson, Matter of, 82-466
[…] In this case, appellant Christine Thompson does not claim that the District Court abused its discretion by appointing Shirley Giarratana as guardian of Naomi Nelson. We will therefore limit our review to whether any statutory restrictions were violated in the guardianship proceeding.

Christine Thompson's first allegation of error is that the District Court did not comply with section 72-5-316(2), MCA, which states:

"The court may not invest a guardian with powers or duties beyond those sought in the petition and may, upon petition for full guardianship, create a limited guardianship or conservatorship when the court determines that a limited guardianship or conservatorship is all that is required for the care and protection of the incapacitated person. The order shall specify whether a full or limited guardianship is being created. In the case of a limited guardianship, the order shall...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • C.G. v. K.P. (In re Conservatorship of R.G.)
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • May 26, 2016