Guardianship of Sabrina Mae D., In re, 13347
[…] Similarly, we also agree with Petitioner that service of process was not made in the 1988 proceeding upon her as required by the Probate Code. NMSA 1978, Section 45-5-207(A)(3) (Repl.Pamp.1989) requires that notice to a living parent "is to be given by the petitioner in the manner prescribed by Section [45-1-401]."