Gubari v. Commonwealth
[…] PartiesNASHWAN ALI GUBARI v. COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
CourtVirginia Court of Appeals

FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF GREENSVILLE COUNTY W. Allan Sharrett Judge.

Jennifer A. Quezada (Miriam R. Airington-Fisher; Bianca A White; Airington Law, PLLC, on briefs), for appellant.

Liam A. Curry, Assistant Attorney General (Mark R. Herring Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.

Present: Chief Judge Decker, Judges Malveaux and Friedman Argued at Richmond, Virginia

MEMORANDUM OPINION [*]

MARLA GRAFF DECKER CHIEF JUDGE.

Nashwan Ali Gubari appeals his conviction for a felony violation of Code § 58.1-1017, which proscribes the possession or transport of 500 or more packages of unstamped cigarettes "for the purpose of evading the payment of the taxes on such products." On appeal, he argues that the circuit court erred by denying his motion to suppress the cigarettes and concluding that the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction.