Guenther v. Griffin Constr. Co.
[…] Atl. Research Corp., 2003 WL 430484 (E.D.Ark. Feb. 14, 2003). The Eighth Circuit has yet to address the question, leaving this Court without binding authority directly on point. For the reasons discussed below, the Court disagrees with its sister courts in the Eighth Circuit, and finds that Arkansas state law informs the content of federal common law on this issue.

Courts reaching this conclusion—or concluding that state law applies directly—have done so in two different ways. The first set of courts, including Allred and Rosenblum, have applied 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a) to the ADA. Section 1988(a) reads:

The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the district courts by the provisions of titles 13, 24, and 70 of the Revised Statutes ... shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States ... but in all cases where they are ... deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause ....

(emphasis added). The Court rejects the notion that § 1988(a) applies to the ADA. By its terms, § 1988(a) applies only to titles 13, 24, and 70 of the Revised Statutes ....” Id.