Guernsey Memorial Hosp. v. Sullivan
[…] Because the two reimbursement issues in this case are governed by different sets of regulations, the Court will treat each separately. The court will also, prior to analyzing the Secretary's action in this case, enunciate the appropriate standard for review of the Secretary's interpretation of the regulations and statute at issue.

A. The Bond Refinancing Issue
1. Applicable Statutes, Regulations and Interpretations.

The basic statutory authority for reimbursement of reasonable costs by qualified healthcare providers is 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v). The statute provides, in pertinent part:

"(1)(A) The reasonable costs of any services shall be the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs for various types or classes of institutions, agencies, and services; ... In prescribing the regulations referred to in the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall consider, among other things, the principles generally applied by national organizations or established prepayment organizations (which have developed such principles) in computing the amount of payment ... to providers of services on account of services furnished to such recipients by such providers."

Acting under this statutory grant of authority, the Secretary has promulgated regulations relating to reimbursement of Medicare providers.