Guernsey v. Rich Plan of the Midwest, H 74-67.
[…] Paragraph number 5 alleged that the requisite jurisdictional amount under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 was not present. Therefore, the question of the challenged jurisdictional amount is not at issue at this particular time and the court will now rule upon the other issues presented by Rich Plan's motion to dismiss.

JURISDICTION-COUNT I

Count I of the plaintiffs' amended complaint alleges that the plaintiffs have been victimized by "unfair and deceptive acts or practices in commerce" committed by the defendant Rich Plan all in violation of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45. Jurisdiction is based upon 28 U.S.C. § 1337, which reads as follows:

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade or commerce against restraints and monopolies" 28 U.S.C. § 1337