Guerra v. Garza, 13-93-051-CV
[…] City of Clute v. City of Lake Jackson, 559 S.W.2d 391, 395 (Tex.Civ.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1977, writ ref'd n.r.e.). The trial court's findings of fact are reviewable for legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to support them 2 by the same standards as are applied in reviewing the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence supporting a jury's answer to a special question. Okon v. Levy, 612 S.W.2d 938, 941 (Tex.Civ.App.--Dallas 1981, writ ref'd n.r.e.).
Section 221.003 governs the scope of the inquiry in an election contest and provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The tribunal hearing an election contest shall attempt to ascertain whether the outcome of the election contest, as shown by the final canvass, is not the true outcome because:
Page 576
(1) illegal votes were counted; or
(2) an election officer or other person officially involved in the administration of the election:
(A) prevented eligible voters from voting;
(B) failed to count legal votes; or
(C) engaged in other fraud or illegal conduct or made a mistake.
(b) In this title, "illegal vote" means a vote that is not legally countable.
TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. § 221.003 (Vernon 1986).
An election contestant has the burden of proving that voting irregularities were present and that they materially affected the election's results. Goodman v.