Guerra v. State
[…] Appellant alleges that the investigating officer's affidavit was defective in failing to set forth sufficient facts to allow the trial court which issued the wiretap authorization to find probable cause that appellant was committing a felony, a prerequisite to the issuance of a wiretap under former Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 18.20, § 4.Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 729, ch. 275 § 1, amended byActs 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4880, ch. 864 § 4.The current provision, Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 18.20(Vernon Supp.1988) is substantially the same as the 1983 version.

Section 4 provides:

A judge may issue an order authorizing interception of wire or oral communications only if the prosecutor applying for the order shows probable cause to believe that the interception will provide evidence of the commission of a felony (other than felony possession of marihuana) under the Texas Controlled Substances Act(Article 4476-15, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) or of a felony under the Texas Dangerous Drug Act(Articles 4476-14, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).