Guerrero v. Allison Engine Co., 49A02-9905-CV-362.
[…] (2) the seller is engaged in the business of selling the product; and
(3) the product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial alteration in the condition in which the product is sold by the person sought to be held liable under this article.

IND.CODE § 34-20-2-1. Indiana's Product Liability Act is a codification of the common law of products liability. Whittaker v. Federal Cartridge Corp., 466 N.E.2d 480, 482 (Ind.Ct.App.1984).

An action for strict liability in tort against sellers and manufacturers of defective products is governed by Indiana Code § 34-20-2-3, which reads as follows:

A product liability action based on the doctrine of strict liability in tort may not be commenced or maintained against a seller of a product that is alleged to contain or possess a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer unless the seller is a manufacturer of the product or of the part of the product alleged to be defective.

One purpose of this section is to deter manufacturers from producing products that are unreasonably dangerous to foreseeable users. See Maxon Corp. v. Tyler Pipe Industries, Inc., 497 N.E.2d 570, 578 (Ind.Ct.App.1986)