Guest v. Commonwealth
[…] Booth , 7 Va. App. 22, 26, 371 S.E.2d 569(1988), there are two exceptions to this rule against retroactivity, 4McCarthy , 73 Va. App. at 647, 864 S.E.2d 577.First, a statute may be retroactive if it "contains ‘explicit terms’ demonstrating its retroactive effect."Id.Second, a statute may have retroactive effect if it affects " ‘remedial’ or ‘procedural’ rights rather than ‘substantive’ or ‘vested’ " rights.Id.;seeCode§ 1-239("[E]xcept that the proceedings thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings ....").Substantive changes "decriminalize a class of conduct" or "prohibit the imposition of ... punishment on a particular class of persons."

Saffle v. Parks , 494 U.S. 484, 495, 110 S.Ct. 1257, 1264, 108 L.Ed.2d 415(1990);seeSchriro v.