Guest v. United States, CIVIL ACTION NO.: 5:18-cv-18
[…] The career offender provision of the Guidelines was applied to Guest based on his 2003 and 2008 convictions in the Pierce County Superior Court for making terroristic threats againstsheriff's deputies.4 PSR, ¶¶ 26, 33, 37. Both of Guest's convictions under Georgia law involved at least the threatened use of violence against other persons. Id. at ¶¶ 33, 37. These convictions are qualifying "crimes of violence" under § 4B1.1 because they were state law crimes, punishable by at least one year of imprisonment, for making terroristic threats. O.G.G.A. § 16-11-37(a) (2010) ("A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence . . . with the purpose of terrorizing another . . . ."); O.C.G.A. § 16-11-37(c) ("A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $ 1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.).