Guice v. Mississippi Life Ins. Co.
[…] The chancery court venue statute is not ambiguous, and Guice does not contend otherwise.
¶ 13. The items of personal property, the certificates and money held by MS Life, are the subject of this lawsuit and, therefore, establish venue in Madison County. Similar to the case before us, Green v. Winona Elevator Co., 319 So.2d 224 (Miss.1975), concerned an action to set aside an allegedly fraudulent conveyance of personal property, soybeans. Id. at 225. This Court established that venue was in the county where the property was located since the specific terms of Miss.Code Ann. § 11-5-1 prevail over the general terms of § 11-11-3. Id. at 226. Miss.Code Ann. § 1-3-41 (1998) defines personal property when used in any statute to "include goods, chattels, evidences of rights of action, and all written instruments by which any pecuniary obligation, or any right, title, or interest in any real or personal estate, shall be created, acknowledged, transferred, incurred, defeated, discharged, or diminished." Moreover, this Court has clarified the term "personal property" and held that said term includes anything which is or can be the subject of ownership, including money. Watson v. Caffery, 236 Miss. 223, 233, 109 So.2d 862, 866 (1959).