Guilbeau v. Pfizer Inc.
[…] Federal law thus would not prevent the drug-maker from complying with a state statute or court decision requiring more cautious warnings than appear on the FDA-approved label. 555 U.S. at 573, 129 S.Ct. 1187 (rejecting preemption defense for NDA-holder).

The issue is governed by an FDA regulation known as the "changes-being-effected" (CBE) regulation, which permits "changes in the labeling to reflect newly acquired information" in advance of later FDA approval. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii). The regulation allows a unilateral change "to add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association" meets FDA standards. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A).