Guillen v. Pierce County
[…] Petitioners also contend that all the materials and data at issue are privileged under 23 U.S.C. § 409—and consequently also exempt from public disclosure under RCW 42.17.310(j)—since they were, according to sworn declarations in the record, "compiled" or "collected" by petitioners pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 152 so as "to identify hazardous locations, sections, and elements" on "all public roads" that might prove to be good candidates for federally funded safety enhancement projects. Petitioners note that 23 U.S.C. § 409 was expressly amended by Congress in 1995 to cover all "reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to §§ 130, 144, and 152 of this title." We reject both arguments.

While RCW 46.52.080 exempts accident reports prepared by persons involved in accidents from public disclosure or admission as evidence in certain trials, we hold that they remain discoverable.