Guindon v. Pritzker
[…] Congress enacted the MSA “to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States,” “to promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles,” and “to provide for the preparation and implementation, in accordance with national standards, of fishery management plans which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b). As a matter of declared policy, Congress sought “to assure that the national fishery conservation and management program utilizes, and is based upon, the best scientific information available.” Id. § 1801(c)(3).
The MSA divides the country into eight regions, and establishes a council in each region to manage the region's marine fisheries.