Gulbalis v. Davidson
[…] However, all of the charges except for the conspiracy charge were dismissed pursuant to Gulbalis' plea agreement. [ECF No. 15-1, United States. v. Nicole G. Schmitt, Case No. 01-0713-CR-GOLD, ECF No. 38 (S.D. Fl. Jan. 7, 2002)]. The Court entered a criminal judgment based on that plea agreement. The Court also entered a restitution order, ordering Gulbalis to pay $675,000 in restitution related to forty-five already-imported vehicles.

II. ANALYSIS

The term "aggravated felony" is defined by statute, and it includes a broad variety of crimes. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43). Among those crimes is an offense that "(i) involves fraud or deceit in which the loss to victim or victims exceeds $10,000.00." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(M). Subsection U specifies that any attempt or conspiracy to commit an aggravated felony also constitutes an aggravated felony. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(U).