Gulf Marine v. Golden Prince M/V
[…] MRS appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court reviews issues of law and denials of summary judgment de novo, applying the same standards as the district court. See Benningfield v. City of Houston, 157 F.3d 369, 374 (5th Cir. 1998); Associated Metals and Minerals Corp. v. Alexander's Unity MV, 41 F.3d 1007, 1010 (5th Cir. 1995).

DISCUSSION

The terms of the FMLA lend little support to MRS's claim that a maritime lien secures its attorney fees. Section 31342 provides that "a person providing necessaries to a vessel . . . has a maritime lien on the vessel." 46 U.S.C. § 31342 (2000). Section 31301 states that "'necessaries' includes repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway." MRS thus holds a maritime lien only if its legal services were necessaries. While the enumerated examples in § 31301 are far from exhaustive, legal services do not fit naturally into this list of traditional shore-to-ship goods and services.